Atlanta Dance Core

I am a dancer ,Therefore I dance

 

CLASS LEVELS-----The table below represents our class layout and promotion schedule for 2013 and beyond.  Each year dancers will move to the next level!!  The names are key factors in Ballet, and represent the SEVEN MOVEMENTS OF DANCE!

 

 

     “SEVEN                                                NAME                                    MEANING                        GRADE                           TIME                           PRACTICE DAYS  

 

       M                                                         PLIE’ 1                                   To BEND                          3 yrs.                               12:45-2:00                    4 SATURDAYS                 

                                                                                                                                                                                                      

 

      O                                                          PLIE’ 2                                   To BEND                         Pre-K 4                            12:45-2:00                    4 SATURDAYS                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

      V                                                          RELEVE’ 1                             To RISE                           K5                                   12:00-1:30                    4 SATURDAYS          

                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

      E                                                          RELEVE’ 2                              To RISE                          1st grade                        12:00-1:30                   4 SATURDAYS            

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

     M                                                           ETENDRE’ 1                          To STRETCH                  2nd grade                     10:30-12:30                 4 SATURDAYS            

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

     E                                                           ETENDRE’ 2                           To STRETCH                  3rd grade                     10:30-12:30                  4 SATURDAYS        

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

     N                                                           GLISSADE’ 1                           To GLIDE                        4th grade                      9:00-11:00                     4 SATURDAYS                   

                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

     T                                                           GLISSADE’ 2                            To GLIDE                        5th grade                      9:00-11:00                      4 SATURDAYS         

                                                                                                                                                                                                      

 

     S                                                           SAUTE’ 1                                 To JUMP                          6th grade                        6:30-8:45                       4 TUESDAYS           

 

                                                                   SAUTE’ 2                                 To JUMP                         7th & 8th grade               6:30-8:45                      4  TUESDAYS                 

 

     OF                                                        TOURNER’                               To TURN                       9th – 12th grade               6:30- 8:45                    4 MONDAYS        

                                                                                                                                                              (ALL LEVELS)           

 

      DANCE”                                             ELANCER’                                To DART                                                                   6:30-8:45                     4 MONDAYS